Monday, February 29, 2016

The Magic of oils



• Almond Oil- This pale golden oil is extracted from almond kernels. Apart from vitamin E it also contains vitamin D and other nutritious components including essential minerals such as magnesium, calcium and rich, natural fats. This oil is easily absorbed and will not clog pores, making it ideal for the scalp and face as well as hair.

• Amla-Infused Sesame Oil- Amla oil has a long tradition in being used for improving the health of hair and scalp. It is one of the world's oldest natural hair conditioners. Our amla oil easily absorbs into, and moisturizes your hair. Amla has been traditionally used in ayurvedic medecine.

• Argan oil, dubbed as Miracle oil; extracted from kernels of Argan fruit by crushing, is swiftly taking the place of other natural oils for hair protection and treatment. Argan oil contains tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, carotenes, squalene, and fatty acids, making it both light and great for brittle hair.

• Avocado Oil- This deep golden oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). It is used for lubrication and in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. Rich in nutrients, amino acids, and essential fatty acids, this nutritional oil is excellent for enhancing hair health. It supplies vitamins A, B, D, and E to nourish both hair follicles and the scalp. Vitamin E also acts as a protective antioxidant. It has natural humectant properties, adding and locking in moisture. The monounsaturated fatty acids will give hair a glossy shine and silky texture. The amino acids will promote the growth of new hair cells.

• Borage Oil- Borage is also sometimes known as starflower, and grows wildly in many parts of the world. The use of borage in various medications dates back at least to Roman times, during which several writers described the mysterious healing properties of borage leaves (steeped in wine, which may also have contributed to said ‘healing properties’.) Borage oil is extracted from the seeds of the borage plant, and its essential ingredient has been found to be gamma linolenic acid, commonly known as GLA, which is an essential fatty acids. One experiment found that skin creams which contained borage oil were markedly more effective in replenishing dry, damaged skin than those creams which contained no borage. These results have been taken as evidence that borage oil proves a replenishing effect on the skin and hair, and is able to restore moisture and elasticity where it had previously been lost.

• Camelina Oil was known as the "gold of pleasure" to Europeans not long ago. Rich in natural antioxidants, Omega-3 fatty acids, tocopherols, and high in vitamin E content; Camelina oil is truly under appreciated. Camelina oil also has incredibly high in both alpha-linolenic and linoleic acid contents, and proportions this large are more typically found in linseed oil and fish oil.

• Castor-Oil- Long revered for its hair growth and regrowth properties, the high amounts of ricinoleic acid also makes it an effective anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agent. It is also high in omega 9 fatty acids, which are nourishing to both the hair and follicle, as well as the surrounding scalp.

• Coconut oil fractionated- Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is effective and safe when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions. A study found that coconut oil helped prevent protein loss from the wet combing of hair when used for fourteen hours as a conditioner before washing the hair.

• Emu oil - This fast-absorbing oil hypoallergenic oil benefits people with dry skin or scalp conditions like psoriasis and eczema. Emu oil contains natural healing properties that can decrease the appearance of scars, stretch marks, burns, and even reverse the effects of hair loss. Two of the key natural properties found in emu oil are linolenic acid and oleic acid, both of which have healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

• EVOO (Cold Pressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil)- This golden-green oil is heavier than some of the others and has a long history of homeopathic uses. Known to strengthen hair, reduce dandruff when applied to the scalp and even aid nail and cuticle health.

• Evening Primrose Oil– This oil comes from the pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis . The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening Primrose Seed Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid and nourishes the scalp, hair, and even your nails.

• Foraha (Tamanu) Oil- Contains a unique fatty acid, calophyllic acid, which has antibiotic properties and non steroidal agent the callophyllolide which is anti inflammatory. A good choice for dry skin/scalps, and helps restore smoothness and shine to damaged hair.

• Hazelnut Oil- Considered valuable in giving facial and body massages. It has a high content of essential fatty acids like linoleic acid. Hazelnut oil has a very light, pleasing sweet aroma, which is also somewhat nutty. It is a highly unsaturated vegetable oil that boasts of its fine texture. Hazelnut oil provides numerous health benefits for which it is being increasingly preferred in the preparation of carrier oil blend. The best part about using this carrier oil is that, it does not leave an oily feel behind. The oil is also known to efficiently play the role of an astringent.

• Hemp seed Oil- Hemp seed oil is made up of 80% essential fatty acid, the highest amount of any other plant. Hemp seed oil prevents moisture loss on a physiological level; it does just not merely "coat" the skin or hair as do other oils. Hemp so closely matches our own skins lipids it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surface between. Not only does Hemp seed oil contribute greatly to the barrier function and appearance it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema. Hemp is also the only plant oil containing Vitamin D, which is necessary for Calcium absorption, especially useful to vegans. Using Hemp seed oil is a great way to achieve soft, smooth and hydrated skin.


• Jojoba Oil- Jojoba Oil is found to be an ideal moisturizer and conditioner which is derived from a natural plant. Jojoba oil is produced from a desert plant called Simmondsia Chinensis whose oil is highly regarded as an effective conditioner, moisturizer, cleanser and softener for the skin and hair. This deep golden oil is considered to be the closest to the sebum naturally produced by the body, making it a customer favorite.


• Kukui Oil- The people of Hawaii would anoint their infants with Kukui Nut Oil, protecting them from the ravages of the salt, the sun, the wind, and other elements. Not coincidentally the word "Kukui" means "Enlightenment" in Hawaiian. This oil is quick-absorbing, luxuriant and versatile for both skin and hair.

• Macadamia Oil- Macadamia oil, derived from macadamia nuts, is a slightly nutty-tasting oil is a light amber color and is liquid at room temperature. It is composed of 60% oleic acid, 9% palmitoleic acid, 1-3% Linoleic acid and 1-2% Linolenic acid. Some varieties contain roughly equal amounts of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Antioxidants are well-known elements that protect the body from the damaging effects of free radicals. Macadamia oil carries tocopherols and tocotrienols, which are derivatives of Vitamin E, selenium, and phytosterols such as sitosterol. The oil also contains phytonutrients such as flavonoids, phytic acids, saponins and phtoestrogens.

• Meadowfoam Oil- Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam oil contains higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities and is very stable, meaning it keeps a long time. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sunblock, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving creams. In hair care products, it will add shine and moisture to the hair, and will remedy dry or damaged hair.

• Neem Oil- Neem oil is a natural substance extracted from the seeds of the neem tree (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen native to India. Long used in certain systems of traditional medicine (such as ayurveda). Neem oil contains several fatty acids thought to be beneficial to the skin, such as oleic acid and linoleic acid. Neem relieves symptoms of scalp psoriasis, as well as giving you silky, shiny, stronger hair and encourage growth. Neem is also antibacterial, antifungal, and treats head lice, so it's perfect for problematic scalps.

• Pumpkin Seed Oil- Pumpkin seeds contain fatty oils with linoleic acid and oleic acid, both known to prevent cancer-causing cell production. They are also an excellent source of vitamins A, B6 and C. In addition, the seeds contain beneficial nutrients like zinc, magnesium, calcium and iron. Perhaps most important to those suffering from hair loss, the seeds contain cucurbitin, a unique amino that may be responsible for pumpkin seeds' effects on hair growth. There is conjecture that when consumed internally pumpkin seed oil it is a DHT blocker and can aid in treating baldness or hair loss, though no clinical study has been done.

• Rose hip Oil- is extracted from the seeds contained in the intensely red berry-like fruits -or hips- of a wild rose-bush that grows in the cool, lush mountain rainy valleys of the southern Andes, in Chile. It is a superb hydrator with a high absorbing level, penetrating dry skin and hair almost instantly to restore a much needed moisture balance frequently lost by climatic and environmental conditions such as dryness and air toxicity.

• Safflower Oil- also known as Carthamus tinctorius, functions as an emollient when applied topically, helping to keep skin and hair hydrated and moisturized. Safflower oil is a source naturally high in the vitamin E antioxidant, which helps reduce surface roughness.

• Shea Nut Oil- A beautiful oil with a deep golden color which is made by cold-pressing the nut seed of the Shea (Karite) Tree. Shea oil is a byproduct of Shea butter production where the pressing of the seeds produces a fractionated oil. This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and hair buy helping rough and upraised cells smooth back into place. It offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations. Highly recommended as a protective agent against harsh weather conditions where a mild barrier against the elements is desired.

• Soy Oil (certified organic, non-GMO)- A pale golden oil with a nutty scent, soybean oil is rich in omega three fats and other oils. This light oil helps keep moisture in the hair without weighing it down.

• Sunflower Oil Organic Cold–Pressed Unrefined– An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and hair it is a natural emollient (meaning it corrects scaling and dryness), by helping upraised skin and hair cells lay flat, helping to increase shine and keep in moisture. Cold-pressed oil, also called cold-drawn, or virgin, oil, is purer than oil expressed with the aid of heat and retains more of its natural benefits.

• Walnut Oil- A pale golden oil, it good moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerative, emollient and toning properties. Walnuts are unique among nuts because the essential fat they contain is primarily polyunsaturated (the source of omega-3 fatty acids.) as well as a host of other important vitamins and minerals. Walnut oil is a clear, grease-less, penetrating oil, that is a rich source of fatty acids.

• Wheat germ Oil- Dark in color with a robust aroma reminiscent of grain, wheat germ oil is removed during the processing of whole wheat grains to white flour. Wheat germ is the nutrient-rich center of the wheat seed, and it is highly concentrated in vitamins E, A and D.

-----------------------------------------



• Amyris Chamomile Essential Oil– Distilled from the Amyris tree, this wood essential is warm and soothing. Promotes cell regeneration in skin and fights dryness. Possesses both antiseptic and sedative qualities.

• Bay Essential Oil– Bay is a scalp stimulant and antiseptic astringent and was very popular with the Romans, who thought Bay was a symbol of wisdom, peace and protection. The Latin Laudis means “to praise,” which is why the victors at the Olympic games were presented with a Laurel (Bay) Wreath. The priestesses at Delphi sat over the burning fumes to increase their prophetic visions.

• Birch Essential Oil– Birch oil is another herb that is believed to help promote hair growth. This herb is often recommended to people who may be experiencing hair thinning, as it is also known to slow down hair loss.

• Catnip Essential Oil- A stimulant, catnip can increase blood flow to the scalp, encouraging growth. It's astringent properties help tighten miscles and skin, helping to reduce shedding in some cases. Catnip is also reputed to assist in reducing split ends.

• Cedarwood Essential Oil– Excellent for both hair and skin care. It balances oily skin, soothes and helps to heal skin rashes, reduces oil in hair and skin. Famed cedars of Biblical times (Lebanon cedar) provided one of the world’s earliest perfumes. Other ancient cultures used cedarwood for sarcophagi and palace and temple building material.

• Clove Essential Oil- This warm and spicy oil aids in circulation and is recommended for skin care, especially to acne patients.

• Cornmint Essential Oil (Wild Mint)- a species of mint native to the temperate regions of Europe and western and central Asia, east to the Himalaya and eastern Siberia. Improves circulation to the scalp.

• Eucalyptus Essential Oil- One of the oldest native medicines used in Australia. It is known now for its use in inhalants and vapor rubs, but is also soothing to an irritated scalp.

• Frankincense Essential Oil- Frankincense Oil is extracted from gum or resin of Frankincense or Olibanum tree. Apart from being used as a cosmetic and as a fragrance, it has numerous other benefits including being an antiseptic and disinfectant. It is also a cicatrisant, helping reduce scars and easing tight skin.

• German Chamomile Essential Oil– Promotes hair growth, scalp soother and hair conditioner. This most soothing of herbs was used in ancient Egyptian medicine as an emblem of the omnipotence of Ra through its power to restore wholeness to the Self.

• Grapefruit Essential Oil- Like the fruit itself, the essential oil of Grapefruit is rich in anti oxidants. Primarily, in Vitamin-C. It's antimicrobial properties are great for scalps that like an astringent environment. Helps reduce oil production.

• Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) Essential Oil - The Japanese Cypress has long been used for building Japanese wooden tubs to create an aromatic and soothing experience. It has a woody, therapeutic scent. Hinoki oil has been shown to encourage hair growth in studies and blends well with Jasmine, Ylang Ylang or Cypress.

• Jasmine Essential Oil- This oil helps to bust stress- which can drain nutrients from the body. Using jasmine oil along with coconut oil has Shown to encourage hair growth. Along with adding to the volume and length, it gives dry hair a radiant lustre.

• Lavender Essential Oil– Enhances hair growth by stimulating the scalp. The name “lavender” is derived from the Latin lavare, meaning, “to wash” and was known as one of the seven polyvalents (effective against many toxins). Greeks and Romans perfumed their bathwater with lavender, burned lavender incense to appease their wrathful gods, and believed the scent of lavender to be soothing to untamed lions and tigers.

• Lemon Essential Oil- This refreshing oil is an antifungal and antibacterial. It also promotes circulation of the scalp.

• Lime Peel Essential Oil– A bright scent, lime is antiviral, astringent, and bactericidal. It is at once a cleansing and moisturizing oil, helping with dandruff and scalp buildup.

• Myrrh Essential Oil- The essential oil of Myrrh is extracted from the resin of Myrrh. Myrrh, in scientific nomenclature system, is called Commiphora Myrrha and is a native to Egypt. While the resin was in use in incenses and perfumes in ancient Egypt, the oil obtained from it was used for healings wounds in ancient Greece. Myrrh is an antimicrobial and astringent oil. It also helps promote circulation and soothes skin diseases such as eczema, ringworm, itches etc.

• Nettle-Infused Oil– Fixed or essential oils are not obtained from this plant but extracts are produced, although not by distillation. The plant, organically grown, is macerated in virgin olive oil to produce nettle oil which contains the lipid soluble constituents. Used for treating eczema and other conditions causing itching of the skin and is natural deep cleanser useful for oily skin and hair. Nettle is also said to promote hair growth.

• Neroli Essential Oil- With its light, citrusy scent, neroli has antibacterial properties that helps keep scalps healthy. Cytophylactic, it promotes the generation of new cells and stimulates the health of those already present.

• Nutmeg Essential Oil- has a sweet, warm, spicy scent similar to the spice commonly used in cooking. Comforting and soothing, nutmeg helps boost energy. It also supports nervous and endocrine systems and prostaglandin balance.

• Peppermint Essential Oil- Peppermint and it's name has it's roots in Greek mythology. Pluto - god of the dead - fell in love with Minthe, herself a beautiful nymph. Pluto's goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant, but out of respect for her beauty, she ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma. Peppermint stimulates the scalp and aids circulation while soothing irritation.

• Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium)- Made from the leaves and twigs of this amazing tree, it is antiseptic, antispasmodic, a natural deodorant, and nervine. Use in a hair oil will leave hair and scalp fragrant (petitgrain has woody, citrus and floral notes all in one!), while soothing and preventing bacterial and fungal growth. Blends well with lavender, rose, and sandlawood.

• Red Thyme Essential Oil– Helps control an oily scalp and stimulates the scalp, promoting hair growth. So important was the herb’s aroma that its name was culled from the Greek thymon, meaning, “to fumigate.” Indeed Roman soldiers bathed in thyme before entering a battle, and in the Middle Ages sprigs of thyme were woven into the scarves of knights departing for the Crusades. Most present-day research has centered on thyme’s ability as an antibacterial and anti-infectious agent, even when diffused in the air.

• Rose Essential Oil- Soothes an irritated or sensitive scalp due to its anti-inflammatory benefits that reduce redness and can relieve a dry, tender scalp. It also has antibacterial properties, helping elmininating fungus and bacteria on the scalp. Packed full of antioxidants, like Geraniol, it can help eliminate any impurities and protect the scalp and hair from oxidative stress.

• Rosemary Essential Oil– An antimicrobial/antiseptic scalp stimulant and soother; to the ancient Greeks and Romans the plant was sacred, symbolic of loyalty, death, and remembrance, as well as scholarly learning. At weddings and important occasions, wherever solemn vows were made, garlands and headdresses of rosemary were worn, as an emblem of trust and constancy.

• Sage Essential Oil– A scalp soother and astringent, the herb is of ancient repute, valued as a culinary and medicinal plant – called herba sacra, ‘sacred herb’, by the Romans

• Sandalwood Essential Oil- An anti-inflammatory with a warm woody scent, it soothes tender scalps and can help help heal eczema and psoriasis, soothe, shrink pimples and reduce dandruff.

• Sea Buckthorn Oil– So rich in vitamins and nutrients that it has been even speculated that the plant must have been cultivated by some ancient plant-breeder. A useful, highly prized, and specific oil typically used to treat damaged skin, ulcerations, scar tissue, wrinkles, eczema, burns, etc. Cold extracted from whole Sea Buckthorn berries, it is a moisturizing and anti-inflammatory, scalp soother. This oil is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols.

• Sweet Orange Essential Oil- A zesty citrus, sweet, strong aroma, Sweet Orange is cheering, refreshing, uplifting, and comforting. Orange, like all citrus fruits, plays an important role in Chinese medicine.

• Tea Tree Essential Oil– A long-reputed herb for its ability to sooth irritated skin, this oil reduces the itching of an irritated scalp. The aboriginal peoples of Australia soaked the pungent leaves in hot water and used them in all manner of medicinal treatment.

• Ylang–Ylang Essential Oil– The extract of lilies, this oil is a scalp soother and follicle stimulator. Indonesians spread the luxuriant flowers on the marriage bed of the newly weeded couples. Ylang means “flowers of flowers,” sometimes called “the perfume tree.”

No comments:

Post a Comment